CASE#: 25B1007417
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 @ 1438
INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Rd, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS, Ignition Interlock Device Required, DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Timothy Buckley
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/22/25, at approximately 1438 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Putney Road in the Town of Brattleboro for a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, Timothy Buckley (41), was driving with a criminally suspended license and did not have an ignition interlock device installed in his vehicle. Buckley also displayed signs of impairment. Buckley was taken into custody and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Buckley was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 10/28/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court