CASE#: 25B1006148
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 11/15/2024 -08/20/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Weston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud – a violation of Title 13 V.S.A. 2029
ACCUSED: Joshua N. Morgan
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: Andrew P. Harper
AGE: 76
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weston, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks has arrested Joshua N. Morgan, 38, of West Rutland, in connection with a home improvement fraud investigation. On 08/20/2025, troopers from the Westminster Barracks received a complaint from a Weston resident who reported paying Morgan for a home repair project that was never completed. The investigation revealed that Morgan accepted payment for the work but failed to provide any services or materials. Based on the finding of the investigation, troopers issued an arrest citation for Home Improvement Fraud. Morgan was cited on 09/16/2025, and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor County – Criminal Division on 10/28/2025 to answer to the aforementioned charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Couty – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov