September 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1007168

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                          

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 0137 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West River Road / Stickney Brook Rd, Dummerston, Windham County, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Mira E. Capcara

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/15/2025 at approximately 0137, hours, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a single vehicle crash that occurred near West River Rd and Stickney Brook Rd in Dummerston, Vermont. Through investigation it was determined that Mira Capcara (23), of Brattleboro, VT was under the  influence of intoxicants while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. Capcara was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks for processing. Capcara was released with a citation to appear in court for the above charge. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025  at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

MUGSHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov