CASE#: 25B1007560
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Daniel Hall
STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop B East – Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 5:42 AM , September 27, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility, Springfield, Vermont
INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation
VICTIM: Richard Davis
AGE: 78
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating the death of Richard Davis, 78, of Orleans, Vermont, who was found unresponsive in his cell by Department of Corrections staff at about 4:41 AM September 27, 2025. DOC staff called for emergency medical services to respond to the facility while attempting life-saving measures. Davis was pronounced deceased at the facility at about 5:20 a.m.
The Department of Corrections notified the Vermont State Police that Davis was pronounced dead. An autopsy will be performed at the Vermont Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington to determine the cause and manner of death.
Per standard protocol for deaths involving inmates, a detective from the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations was assigned to the case and responded to the prison to begin an investigation. The death does not appear to be suspicious and is suspected to be the result of a medical event.
Davis had been in custody since 1993 on charges of Kidnapping and Simple Assault.
No additional information is currently available. The investigation is ongoing, and the Vermont State Police will provide updates when possible. Further questions should be directed to the Department of Corrections.