September 30, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks // Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4008687                                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Lieutenant Charles Winn

STATION: St. Johnsbury                              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 / 0815 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound

TOWN: Barnet, VT.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:  Mile Marker 120.6

WEATHER:         Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Eugene Kendall

AGE:   77  

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: White River JCT., VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Tuson

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) - N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/30/2025, at approximately 0815 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Northbound, Mile Marker 120.6, in the town of Barnet. VT. Upon arrival, it was determined that Operator #1 struck a deer with his vehicle. There were no injuries reported from this collision. Vehicle #1 sustained moderate damage to the passenger side front bumper and was disabled due to damage sustained during the collision and eventually towed from the scene.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _____NONE_________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y/N

COURT ACTION: Y/N

COURT:

COURT DATE/TIME:      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Lieutenant Charles Winn

Station Commander

Vermont State Police

“A” Troop – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT. 05819