CASE#: 25A4007981
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 9/8/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marty's Gas and Go, Danville, VT
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM : Marty's Gas and Go
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks is seeking the public's assistance in identifying individuals connected to an ongoing retail theft investigation.
On September 8, 2025, at approximately 0934 hours, Troopers received a report of a retail theft that occurred at Marty's Gas and Go located in the Town of Danville. Surveillance footage from the store shows two unidentified males taking several items without paying.
Images of the individuals involved are attached to this news release.
The Vermont State Police urge anyone with information about this incident or the identities of the individuals to contact Trooper David Hastings at the St. Johnsbury Barracks by calling (802) 748-3111 or by emailing david.hastings@vermont.gov . Anonymous tips may also be submitted online at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).