MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008247
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hastings and Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: September 17, 2025, at approximately 0757 hours
STREET: Memorial Dr
TOWN: St. Johnsbury Barracks
LANDMARK: Green Mountain Mall
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Antino Pepper
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL: Mazda 3
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side, front, rear
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER: Tracie Largy
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? N
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 17, 2025, at approximately 0757 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Memorial Dr in St. Johnsbury. Witnesses observed a small grey vehicle striking a guardrail then continuing into the parking lot of the Green Mountain Mall. An operator and passenger were seen leaving the area and Troopers began searching for them.
Troopers located both occupants on Breezy Hill Rd in St. Johnsbury. Troopers spoke to both parties and determined the operator to be Antino Pepper (28) who was showing signs of drug impairment. Pepper was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI Drug and Leaving the Scene of an Accident. Pepper was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Officer Gerrish with the Lyndonville Police Department assisted Troopers with further processing.
Members of the Vermont Agency of Transportation and St. Johnsbury Fire Department responded to the scene to assist Troopers with fluids and debris in the roadway.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Title 23 VSA 676 (operation after suspension) and 1038 (driving on roadways laned for traffic)
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of