CASE#: 25A4008237
TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Evan Johnson
STATION: BCI A EAST - St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 9/16/2025 at approximately 1800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Private residence on First Street in St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Derek Bristol
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: Juvenile
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/16/2025 the Vermont State Police and the Department for Children and Families began an investigation into an assault that took place at a private residence in St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Probable cause was developed to charge Derek Bristol with First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault when he attempted to cause serious bodily injury to a household member. Bristol was arrested and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. He was subsequently held without bail at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/17/2025 at 1230
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: Yes, Northeast Regional Correctional Complex
BAIL: Hold Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Trooper Evan Johnson
Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Office: 802-748-3111
Email: evan.johnson@vermont.gov