September 9, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fatal Car Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4007952                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/09/25 at 1307 hours

STREET: Scott Highway (U.S. Route 302)

TOWN: South Ryegate

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Church Street

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kathryn Mabey

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT?: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: N/A

VEHICLE MAKE: Velotric

VEHICLE MODEL: Electric bicycle

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to left side including handlebars, pedal, and seat.

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: Cottage Hospital, Haverhill, New Hampshire

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Scott Reed

AGE: 65

SEAT BELT?: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, NC

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor front end damage to right front quarter panel and passenger side door.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash between a bicyclist and a truck near the intersection of Scott Highway and Church Street in the town of South Ryegate, Vermont.

Troopers arrived on scene after FD and EMS and located and identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Kathryn Mabey, 64, of Newbury, Vermont. CPR was immediately started on Mabey, who was unresponsive at the scene. Mabey was transported to Cottage Hospital in Haverhill, New Hampshire, where she was pronounced deceased. 

The operator of vehicle #2 was identified as Scott Reed, 65, of Fletcher, North Carolina. Reed did not have injuries, and his vehicle had minimal front-end damage. 

Initial investigation indicated that at the time of the crash, Mabey was attempting to cross both lanes of travel on her bicycle from the eastbound shoulder of Scott Highway and into a parking lot. Reed also was traveling eastbound when Mabey began making her turn. Reed’s vehicle struck Mabey after attempting to swerve around her. 

This investigation is still ongoing, but neither impairment nor speed appear to be factors. Anyone who may have witnessed this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111