CASE#: 25A4008166
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: September 14, 2025, at approximately 2043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Burke, VT
VIOLATION:
-
DUI #2
-
Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Daniel Stuart
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 14, 2025, at approximately 1939 hours, the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle operating erratically on US Route 5, traveling northbound toward Burke. The caller reported that the vehicle was unable to maintain its lane, had crossed the center line multiple times, and nearly struck oncoming traffic.
At approximately 2043 hours, Troopers located the suspected vehicle parked at a residence on Old Farm Road in Burke. The operator, identified as Daniel Stuart (39), was found asleep in the driver's seat. While speaking with Stuart, Troopers observed signs of impairment. He was subsequently taken into custody on suspicion of DUI.
Stuart was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on September 29, 2025, at 0830 hours and was released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025, 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111
Confidentiality Notice:
This communication and any attachments may contain confidential, privileged, or legally protected information intended solely for the recipient(s) specified. If you are not the intended recipient, you are prohibited from reading, disclosing, distributing, or copying this message. Please notify the sender immediately if you have received this email in error and delete it from your system. Unauthorized use, disclosure, or distribution of this communication may violate applicable laws and regulations. Law enforcement personnel are reminded to handle this information with appropriate care and in accordance with applicable policies and legal requirements.