CASE#: 25A4007761
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/01/2025 @ 1650 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 417 Lower Pln, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION:
- Aggravated Assault
- Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: David Martin
AGE: 81
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VICTIM: Karen Belknap
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Topsham, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a threatening incident located at 417 Lower Pln, in the town of Bradford, VT. Investigation revealed David Martin (81) threatened Karen Belknap while displaying a firearm, placing her in fear for her life. Martin was located and subsequently placed under arrest. He was transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Martin was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/30/2025 at 0800 hours and was released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov