September 7, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / theft of Totem Pole in S. Hero / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2006496

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:     Sgt. Mike Kamerling                        

STATION:      St. Albans              

CONTACT#:   524-5993

DATE/TIME:   09/06/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mcbride LN, South Hero VT

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED:     Unknown/ Under Investigation                                            

VICTIM: Elliot Sender

AGE: 78

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S. Hero, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

State Police are investigating the theft of a Totem Pole (pic attached) which was taken off the lawn of a residence located on Mcbride Lane in South Hero. The theft was reported to have occurred between Thursday, 09/04/25 and this date, 09/06/2025. Anyone with information is asked to contact VSP St. Albans