MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006494
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: September 6, 2025, at 1413 hours
STREET: I-89 Northbound MM 116.2
TOWN: St. Albans Town
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 116.2 Northbound
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet / Standing water
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Claire Davies
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wayne, PA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
INJURIES: None to Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 6, 2025, at 1413 hours, Vermont State Police received a call regarding a single-vehicle crash in the area of I-89 Northbound near mile marker 116.2. The operator was identified as Claire Davies (22) of Wayne, PA. The weather at the time of the crash consisted of steady rain and wet roadways. The passing lane of the interstate had standing water in the worn sections. Investigation revealed vehicle 1 hydroplaned and exited the northbound shoulder of the roadway coming to final rest approximately 40 feet from the breakdown lane. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the St. Albans Town Fire Department as well as Amcare Ambulance Services.