MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006585
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 09/10/2025 at 0721 hours
ROAD: Boston Post Rd
TOWN: Bakersfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Witchcat Rd.
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Samantha Pothier
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extreme Front End
INJURIES: Serious, non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 10, 2025, at 7:21 a.m., Vermont State Police responded to a crash in the area of 6610 Boston Post Road in the Town of Bakersfield. Investigation revealed that the operator of Vehicle 1 was Samantha Pothier (33) of Berkshire. Pothier exited the southbound shoulder of the roadway and hit a boulder. She was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for her injuries. The vehicle was towed from the scene.