September 29, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007018

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                           

STATION:  St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 9/21/25

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dollar General, Enosburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

Accused: Toby Marrier

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the evening of 9/21/25 the Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft that had taken place from the Dollar General in Enosburgh, VT. Investigation revealed Tobby Marrier (32) of Sheldon, VT had taken items from the establishment without paying for them. Tobby was later located and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on November 17th, 2025 at 0830 hours. Tobby was also trespassed from the establishment as requested by management.

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819