CASE#: 25A2006537
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025
LOCATION: Gore Rd., Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
VICTIM: Dew Construction
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 8, 2025 at approximately 0729 hours Troopers from The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were notified of an incident that took place over the weekend. An estimated $10,000 in tools and equipment was purloined from a jobsite in Highgate, VT. The tools are marked with the name Dew Construction or JC. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to call the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or leave an anonymous tip at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov