CASE#: 25A2006939
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Catherine Gullo
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: September 17, 2025, at 2110 hours
STREET: Rt 105
TOWN: Sheldon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rt 78
VIOLATION: DUI, Criminal DLS, VCOR
ACCUSSED: Devin Peters
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 17, 2025, at approximately 2110 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of a motor vehicle that had driven onto a lawn on Rt 105 in Sheldon near Rt 78.The operator was identified as Devin Peters (37) of Alburgh, VT. While speaking with Peters, Troopers observed signs of impairment. At this time, Troopers found that Peters’ license was under criminal suspension, and he had a condition of release prohibiting operation of a motor vehicle. Peters was processed for DUI and released with a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on October 06, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI, Criminal DLS, and VCOR.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Franklin County
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
V/R,
Trooper Catherine Gullo
Vermont State Police | Troop A – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd, St. Albans, VT 05478
802.524.5993 | Catherine.Gullo@vermont.gov