MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 25A2007165
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 09/27/2025 at 1034 hours
STREET: VT 104
TOWN: Fairfax
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Nichols Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear / Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tyler Gulfield
AGE: 38
Helmet: YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki
VEHICLE MODEL: Z900
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center - University of Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Karen Marie-Peltier
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT: YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: X5
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front driver's side/airbag deployment
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 27, 2025, at 1034 hours, Vermont State Police, Fairfax Fire Department, and Fairfax Rescue responded to the area of VT 104 and Nichols Rd. for a crash involving a motorcycle and an SUV. On-scene investigation revealed that a 2025 Kawasaki Z900, operated by Tyler Gulfield, collided with a 2018 BMW X5, operated by Karen-Marie Peltier.
The crash occurred in the southbound lane of VT 104 at the intersection of Nichols Rd. Initial witness statements and a preliminary on-scene investigation indicated that operator 1, Gulfield was traveling at a high rate of speed, traveling south on VT 104, when operator 2 Peltier, entered the intersection to travel north on VT 104. Gulfield was transported to Northwestern Medical Center, then University of Vermont Medical Center, for his injuries. This crash remains under investigation. Any witnesses to the crash that have not spoken to VSP can call 802-524-5993.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993