MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006522
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: September 7, 2025 @ 1441 hours
LOCATION: Gordon’s Landing & Rt 314, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 Ford Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Heavy Front-End Damage
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Elizabeth Smith
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grand Isle, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2009 Volvo XC90
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-Driver Side and Front-End Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 7, 2025, at approximately 1441 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash at the intersection of Gordon’s Landing and VT Route 314 in the Town of Grand Isle, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located the vehicles listed above, with both having sustained damage as a result of the collision.
Preliminary investigation established that Vehicle #1 failed to yield to traffic at an intersection and struck Vehicle #2 as it was traveling through the intersection. As a result of this collision, Vehicle #2 struck an AOT street sign and a large AOT informational sign. All occupants were uninjured, and both vehicles had airbag deployment.
The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene of the crash by Grand Isle Fire Department, Grand Isle Rescue, F & S Towing, and McRea’s Towing.
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov