September 16, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3003924

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 at 1224 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury State Police Barracks

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jason Gardner                                               

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Jason A. Gardner appeared at the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for an unrelated matter. During the course of this, Gardner was found to have an active arrest warrant for failing to appear on a DUI #3 and Driving with a Suspended License charge.

Gardner was taken into custody and later transported to the Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division for arraignment.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A           

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421