September 19, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4006825

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Roland                               

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 19, 2025, at approximately 0519 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nash Dr, Wallingford, Vermont

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint, Burglary. 

ACCUSED: Rodney Davis

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 19, 2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a suspicious incident on Nash Dr in the Town of Wallingford, Vt.

Investigation into the incident indicated that Rodney Davis caused serious injury to a family or household member. When attempting to contact Davis, Troopers learned that he was in possession of a firearm and on foot in the forested area to the East of Nash Dr. in the Town of Wallingford.

Troopers responded to the area and established telephone communication with Davis, who spoke with police though refused to exit the woods. Contact with Davis ended as it is believed that his cellular phone lost power. Police were unable to reestablish communication with Davis and his current location is unknown. Davis is 5’11” and approximately 185 pounds, brown hair and blue eyes. His current attire is unknown.

The Vermont State Police urge anyone with information about the location of Rodny Davis to contact the Rutland State Police Barracks by calling (802) 773-9101.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE: Pending

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.