September 27, 2025

Rutland Barracks // DUI

CASE#: 25B4006998

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 09/27/2025 at approximately 0118 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Business Route 4 / East Proctor Road

ACCUSED: Kyle Laughlin

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

CHARGES: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 27, 2025, at approximately 0118 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks stopped to check on a disabled motorist on Business Route 4 in the Town of Rutland. During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator, identified as Kyle Laughlin (23), refused to participate in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Laughlin was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.