CASE#: 25B2004780
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Poole
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 9/4/2025 1728 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 148 Corinth RD Chelsea, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Dean Johnson
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/28/25 at approximately 0644 hours, Troopers from the Royalton Barracks were notified that Dean Johnson was violating an abuse prevention order by sending the protected party emails and going to their house to leave letters. Through investigation it was determined he had violated a court order. He was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 9/5/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/5/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED: YES
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: N/A