CASE#: 25B2001984
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/14/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ted Green Ford, Stockbridge, Vermont
VIOLATION: Burglary, Possession of Stolen Property
ACCUSED: Coy Hill
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont
VICTIM: Ted Green Ford
LOCATION: Stockbridge, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 14th, 2025 at approximately 0708 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a burglary that had occurred at Ted Green Ford in Stockbridge, Windsor County, Vermont. The complainant advised that when they arrived at work, they realized numerous items were missing from the dealership and there were visible signs of forced entry. Investigation identified Coy Hill (age 43) of Rutland City as a suspect, and a search warrant was conducted at his last known residence. It was ultimately determined that Hill committed the offenses of Burglary and Possession of Stolen Property.
The investigation included members of the Vermont State Police Field Force and Detectives from the Bureau of Criminal Investigations (BCI). The State Police were also assisted by members of the Rutland City Police Department. On 09/06/2025 Hill was issued a criminal citation at Marble Valley Correctional Facility where he is currently lodged on separate charges. Hill was ordered to appear at the Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on 09/15/2025 to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Rutland County
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NA
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933