September 14, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004120
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/13/25, at 2248 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Shoreham, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Dustin Griffith
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shoreham, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/13/25 at approximately 2249 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified by dispatch of a Family Fight/Domestic in the Town of Shoreham, Vermont. Investigation revealed Dustin Griffith (38) had placed another person in fear of serious bodily injury or death. Dustin was arrested without incident and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Dustin was lodged with conditions at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $600 bail; he is scheduled to appear at Addison County Superior Court on 09/15/2025 at 12:30 pm.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/15/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $600
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.