September 2, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5003968
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/2/25, 0719 hours
STREET: US-7
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: New Haven Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Loretta Robarge-Hawkins
AGE: 85
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's side contact damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Lisa Maggio
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL: CX-90
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/2/25 at approximately 0719 hours, Troopers came upon a crash while patrolling the area of US Route 7 and New Haven Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. There was only one stop sign at the intersection for vehicles entering from New Haven Road. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling east on New Haven Road while V#2 was traveling south on US Route 7, each at a reasonable speed. V#2 entered the intersection without yielding to V#1. As a result, the front end of V#2 struck the driver's side of V#1 and both vehicles came to respective positions of uncontrolled rest. OP#1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance for suspected minor injuries. US Route 7 was reduced to one lane for approximately one hour.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department, Vergennes Fire Department, and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad.

VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N