MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003945
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/31/25, at approximately 0814 hours
STREET: VT Route 22a
TOWN: Bridport
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hemenway RD
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jasper Sylvester
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/31/2025 at approximately 0814 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 22A near Hemenway Rd in Bridport, VT. Upon arrival troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 at Jasper Sylvester. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was traveling north on VT Route 22a. The operator fell asleep while driving and failed to maintain his lane of travel, causing the vehicle to run off the road to the right and strike a tree. After striking the tree the vehicle rolled over. The passenger Rebecca Hunter (age 20) of Anthony, KS sustained minor injuries as a result of the crash. The operator and passenger were transported to Porter Medical Center for minor injuries by Middlebury EMS. Sylvester was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint (VCVC) for Operating without a Learner's Permit a violation of Title 23 VSA 615(1) and Driving on roadways laned for traffic a violation of Title 23 VSA 1038.
Bridport Fire Department, and Middlebury EMS assisted with the crash.