September 9, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004062
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/9/25, 1323 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St, New Haven
VIOLATION: Domestic assault

ACCUSED: Luanne Doxter-Hallock
AGE: 72
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/9/25 at approximately 1323 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a family fight at a residence on Maple Street in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed Luanne Doxter-Hallock (72) of New Haven, VT caused bodily injury to a household member. Doxter-Hallock was placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Doxter-Hallock was conditionally released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on the following day.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/10/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.