MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5005201
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 09/23/2025 @ 1754 Hours
TOWN: Coventry
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I 91 S MM 165
WEATHER: Cloud
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kelsey Vanderley
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected Major Injuries
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle roll over in which the vehicle was engulfed in flames on Interstate 91 south near mile marker 165. Troopers responded to the crash assisted by Newport Ambulance Service, Orleans Ambulance and Orleans Fire Department. The operator was identified as Kelsey Vanderley (29) of Burlington, VT. Vanderley, who was ejected from the vehicle during the crash, was transported to North Country Hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. The investigation into the cause of the crash is ongoing and anyone with information is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.