CASE#: 25A5004877
TROOPER: Det. Sgt. Clark Lombardi
STATION: Derby Barracks – Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: September 8, 2025
LOCATION: 30 Hazen Notch Rd Lowell, VT
INCIDENT: Fire Investigation
VICTIM: Richard Winacht
AGE:61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 8, 2025, at approximately 3:18 pm, the Lowell Fire Department received a report of a camper fire located at 30 Hazen Notch Rd in Lowell. The Lowell Fire Department responded to the location and observed the camper trailer to be full of smoke. Fire suppression efforts were conducted. The camper was unoccupied, and no injuries were reported.
As part of Lowell Fire Chief Gerry Nick’s assessment of the fire, he contacted the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit (FEIU) for assistance in determining the origin and cause of the fire.
FEIU members responded to Lowell and conducted a scene examination. The cause of the fire is under investigation but is believed to be the result of direct human involvement and the circumstances surrounding the fire are considered suspicious. The camper trailer sustained damage from fire, heat, and smoke. An accurate damage estimate is not available.
Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Clark Lombardi at the Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881.
People with information may also contact the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program at 800-32-ARSON. The Arson Tip Award Program is a separate entity from the state police, and through funding from insurance companies offers a reward of up to $5,000 for information that leads to an arrest in this case.
Detective Sergeant Clark Lombardi
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Vermont State Police
Fire and Explosion Unit
BCI Troop A – East
Derby Barracks