CASE#: 25A5004865
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 9/7/25 1813 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Route 105, Charleston
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Vernon Fish
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 9/7/25 at approximately 1813, hours, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a single vehicle crash that occurred on VT Route 105 in Charleston, VT. Investigation showed that Fish was under the influence of intoxicants while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. Fish was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Fish was released with a citation for court.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/30/25 0830
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881