September 29, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5005220

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/24/2025 @ 2029 Hours

STREET: Bushey Hill Rd

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 105

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Steven Byers

AGE:  19

SEAT BELT: N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Passat

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front bumper and front windshield.

INJURIES: Suspected non life threatening injuries

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/24/2025 at approximately 2029 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash on Bushey Hill Rd in the Town of Derby, VT.  Troopers responded to the crash with Derby Line Fire Department and Newport Ambulance Services. The operator was identified as Steven Byers of Holland.  Byers sustained non-life-threatening injuries and was transported to North Country Hospital.  Troopers observed indicators of impairment and believed Byers was under the influence at the time of the crash.  After subsequent investigations Byers was placed under arrest for Suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and processed at North Country Hospital.  Byers was released with a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court.

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 @ 0830 hours