CASE#: 25A3006340
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 1621 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating a reported verbal threat involving a student at Northfield Middle/High School in Northfield, VT. The comments were reported to school officials Monday afternoon, September 8, 2025, who in turn notified VSP. Initial investigation identified the student involved and determined they did not have any weapons or an immediate means to carry out the threat. Classes proceeded as normal. Due to the age of the individual involved, no additional information is available.