September 20, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006628

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard                    

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/20/2025  @ approximately  1519 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Orange, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

NAME: Jonathan Brauch        

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were notified of a missing person, Jonathan Brauch. Brauch was last seen at home in the area of Eastman Road this afternoon, at approximately 3:20 PM. He left his home on foot.

There is no indication Brauch is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. A photo of Brauch is attached.

Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191.

Trooper Matthew Helpard

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)-229-9191