CASE#: 25A1006564
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 28, 2025 at approximately 1347 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 102.8, Milton
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Wyatt Holm
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 28, 2025 at approximately 1347 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a northbound traveling vehicle operating in a negligent manner on Interstate 89 in the area of mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton. The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 97 mph in the posted 65 mph zone, weaving between the two traveled lanes as it was unsafely passing other motorists. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Wyatt Holm (22) of St Albans.
Holm was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 09, 2025 to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. Holm was issued two Vermont Civil Violation Complaints for the following –
Title 23 1004 – Interstate Speed. $489, 2 points
Title 23 1004 – Interstate Highway Regulations, Article 1.4. $162, 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 09, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111