CASE#: 25A1006368
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 22, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 83.6
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Declan Oregan
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westwood, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 22, 2025 at approximately 1349 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. LIDAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 103 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Massachusetts license as Declan Oregan (24) of Westwood, MA.
Oregan was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Oregan was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $572.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 23, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of