CASE#: 25A1006627
TROOPER: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 30th, 2025 at approximately 11:06 hours
LOCATION: I-89 Southbound, Waterbury Rest Area, Waterbury, VT, 05602
ACCUSED: Lauren Santamore
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- Vehicle Operation Without Owners Consent
- Operating with a Criminally Suspended License
- DUI Drug #2
- Negligent Operation
- Possession Of Stolen Property
- Narcotic Possession
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 30, 2025, at approximately 11:06 hours, the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks began receiving multiple 911 reports of a white KIA driving erratically along Interstate 89 Southbound. Witnesses described the vehicle as making abrupt stops, including stopping in the left lane without warning, stopping in the middle of the road, and failing to maintain its lane. One witness also reported seeing the vehicle strike a guard rail and continue driving without stopping.
Troopers from the Williston Barracks located the vehicle at the Waterbury Rest Area on I-89 Southbound, where they found the operator passed out behind the wheel. After waking the driver, troopers identified the individual as Lauren Santamore (35) resident of Milton.
Upon investigation, troopers determined that the operator was driving with a criminally suspended license. They also observed signs of impairment, leading to the driver’s arrest on suspicion of DUI Drugs #2. A subsequent search of the vehicle, conducted with the driver’s consent, revealed illegal narcotics and items of stolen property, which were recovered by the troopers. Additionally, the vehicle itself was confirmed to have been stolen out of Washington County.
Santamore was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Santamore was released with a citation to appear at the Washington County Superior Court on October 30, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Vehicle Operation Without Owners Consent, Operating With a Criminally Suspended License, DUI Drug #2, Negligent Operation, Possession Of Stolen Property and Narcotic Possession.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 30, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED