August 25, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Furnishing Alcohol to a Minor

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1006248

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Marie Beland                          

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2025 at approximately 1340 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sweet Pond Road, Guilford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Furnishing alcohol to a minor

ACCUSED: Caitlin M. Bilodeau                                           

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norwood, MA

VICTIM: N/A

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/23/2025, at approximately 1340 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to Sweet Pond Road in Guilford for report of a motor vehicle incident. During the investigation, troopers determined that Caitlin M. Bilodeau, 23, of Norwood, Massachusetts, had furnished alcohol to a minor. Bilodeau was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division on October 7, 2025, to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/07/2025 at 0830          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov