CASE#: 25B1005845
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/08/2025 @ 2101 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound / Exit 4 Off-ramp, Putney, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Evan Cole
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Belfast, Maine
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/08/2025, at approximately 2101 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 Northbound near Exit 4 in the town of Putney after observing a motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Evan Cole (30) of Belfast, ME, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Cole had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Cole was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Cole was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 08/26/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Criminal Refusal.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/26/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of