August 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR (x2)

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007119

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: August 11, 2025, at 2015 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR) (x2).

ACCUSED: Cooper Murphy                                                

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 11, 2025, at approximately 2015 hours, Troopers were on a routine patrol in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont when they observed Cooper Murphy (32) of St. Johnsbury, to be in violation of his conditions of release. Further investigation revealed that Murphy had violated multiple conditions of release and was subsequently placed under arrest. Murphy was transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Murphy was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 8/12/25 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex for lack of $500.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/12/2025 at 1230 hours.            

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $500.00

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111