CASE#: 25A4007008
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: August 8, 2025, between 0600 and 1235 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Morey Boat Launch, Fairlee
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny (Felony) and Unlawful Mischief (Felony)
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Kenneth Lafleur
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 8, 2025, at approximately 1235 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a catalytic converter theft at the Lake Morey Boat Launch in Fairlee. Troopers determined the catalytic converter was stolen between approximately 0600 and 1235 hours that morning. The vehicle that was damaged was a red Ram 2500. Anyone with information about this theft/vandalism is asked to call Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680 or tips can be made anonymously at this link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit