August 30, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Possession of Stolen Property

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007708
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2025 @ approximately 1810 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tinkham Rd, Groton VT
VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Marisa Levesque                                            
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report that there was a stolen trailer at an address in Groton. The Vermont State Police located the stolen property in the possession of Marisa Levesque (41). Levesque was issued a citation to answer to the above charge, and the property was recovered by The Vermont State Police.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Caledonia Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933