CASE#: 25A4007175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: August 13, 2025, at approximately 1826 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, VT
VIOLATION:
- Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
- Assault – Agg Domestic – 2nd Degree – Felony
- Criminal Threatening x2 - Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Theodore Garrison
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 13, 2025 at approximately 1826 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop in the town of Bradford, VT for multiple motor vehicle violations. The passenger in the vehicle was identified as Theodore Garrison (61). Garrison was found to have an active instate warrant.
Upon successful identification of Garrison and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Garrison was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 08/14/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held without bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/14/2025, 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of