August 25, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2006078

TROOPER: Jared Blair                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 24, 2025 @ 0420 hours

LOCATION: N River St, Swanton, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aiden Valyou

AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL:  N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 24th, 2025, at approximately 0420 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash on N. River St in Swanton. The crash involved a motor vehicle from Rt 78 and two parked vehicles. No hazards or injuries were reported.

Troopers arrived on scene and determined Aiden Valyou (20) of Alburgh, was the operator of the vehicle. Valyou’s vehicle left the roadway and made contact with two parked vehicles in a driveway. This crash is still under investigation.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Swanton Fire Department and Thompson’s Towing.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE: N/A                         

COURT: N/A

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov