August 16, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005849

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2025 at approximately 1926 hours

LOCATION: Port of Entry Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Bryan Couture

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 16th, 2025, at approximately 1926 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received communication from the U.S. Customs and Border Protection at the Port of Entry in the Town of Highgate of a male identified as Bryan Couture (38) of Enosburg, VT who was at the Port of Entry and was found to have an active Cite and Release Warrant.

Per the order of the courts, Couture was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on August 18th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the active warrant. The active warrant contained the charge of:

13 VSA 3701 (a) Felony UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF >$1000

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov