CASE#: 25B3003016
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 08/05/2025 at 1835 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Manchester, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal No License
ACCUSED: Joshua J. Lewis
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police issued a be on the lookout (BOL) for a vehicle being operated in an erratic manner on US Route 7 in the Town of Sunderland. Troopers located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop. During the course of the stop the operator Joshua J. Lewis was found to be operating without a license. Due to having a previous conviction for this civil offense, this subsequent violation was criminal in nature.
Lewis was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 09/22/2025 at 0830 hours for the above offense.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421