August 10, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4005792

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On August 10, 2025, at approximately 1506 hours

STREET: Union Street

TOWN: Brandon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Franklin Street

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Robert King

AGE: 76

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

PASSENGER: Suzanne King

AGE: 74

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front-end damage.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries to operator.

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center.

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 8/10/2025, at approximately 1506 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Union Street at Franklin Street, Brandon, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (King) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on Park Street approaching Union Street/Franklin Street. Operator #1 (King) experienced a medical event resulting in vehicle #1 continuing west through the lawn of H&R Block then colliding with a streetlamp. Vehicle came to a position of uncontrolled rest after colliding with Brandon United Methodist Church. Operator #1 (King) was transported by Brandon Area Rescue Squad to Porter Medical Center.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Brandon Area Rescue Squad and Brandon Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.