CASE#: 25B4005716
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08/07/2025 at approximately 2353 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Business
ACCUSED: Ean Bruno
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 8, 2025, at approximately 2353 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Business Route 4 in the Town of Rutland for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Ean Bruno (26). While speaking with Bruno, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Bruno participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Bruno was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.