August 10, 2025

Rutland Barracks // Cocaine Possession

CASE#: 25B4005674

TROOPER: Shaughnessy                                                                                                                                       

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08/05/2025 at approximately 2303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4 / Meadow Lake Drive, Mendon, VT          

ACCUSED: Matthew Hayward

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine possession

ACCUSED: Kamal Pettway

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, NJ

CHARGES: Cocaine possession

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 5, 2025, at approximately 2303 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Matthew Hayward (46) and the passenger as Kamal Pettway (30). During the stop, Troopers also observed indicators of drug activity. Hayward granted consent for a search of the vehicle. During a search, Troopers located suspected cocaine. The occupants were arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, and criminal citations were issued.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached, Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.