MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2004659
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On August 22, 2025, at approximately 1033 hours
STREET: Stone Road
TOWN: Brookfield, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North of 2429 Stone Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jill Knudson
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front-end damage.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/22/2025, at approximately 1033 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Stone Road in the Town of Brookfield.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Knudson) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Stone Road. Operator #1 (Knudson) failed to maintain her lane of travel and vehicle #1 exited the west side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 came to an uncontrolled position of rest after colliding with a tree.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Town of Barre Ambulance.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.